CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 881199

Mr. Rafael Lopez de Victoria
Owens-Illinois de Puerto Rico
P.O. Box 387
Vega Alta, Puerto Rico 00692

RE: The tariff classification of iron mold equipment from Venezuela and Colombia

Dear Mr. Lopez:

In your letter dated December 2, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The iron mold equipment you plan to import is used in the forming of glass bottles and other glass containers. It includes blank molds, blow molds, bottom plates, funnels, baffles, neck rings, guide rings, thimbles and plungers.

The blank molds form bottle blanks or parisons. The molten glass gob is mechanically dropped into the blank mold and takes the rough form of a bottle. The funnel controls the shape of the gob as it enters the blank mold. The baffle is the bottom of a blank mold. Since baffles wear out more quickly than the rest of the blank mold, replacement baffles will be separately imported. The neck ring impresses the thread on the bottle top. The thimble, guide ring and plunger shape other parts of the still molten parison.

After the parison has all the features of the bottle or container formed on it, it is passed to the blow mold, in which it is blown to final form. The bottom plate forms the bottom of the blow mold, just as the baffle does of the blank mold.

While all these items constitute molding equipment, the tariff provision for molds does not include parts. For this reason, the applicable subheading for the blank molds, blow molds, neck rings, thimbles, guide rings and plungers will be 8480.50.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molds for glass . The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the funnels, baffles and bottom plates, on the other hand, will be 8475.90.9000, which provides for other parts of machines for manufacturing or hot working glass or glassware. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 8480.50.0090 and 8475.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Colombia and Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport